Privacy policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy explains how LExOpenSource, and its affiliates’ (collectively “LExOpenSource”) gather and uses information provided to, or collected by, LExOpenSource and under what circumstances LExOpenSource will disclose such information.

LExOpenSource is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and takes all reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with GDPR guidelines.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with UK and EU Law.

What information do we collect about you?
When using LExOpenSource –we collect information about you when you register as a member, or voluntarily complete a questionnaire or form. We also collect information when you request a service such as a consultation. Website usage is also recorded using cookies. “Personal Information” is any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of LExOpenSource to identify a natural person, including Member Information.

“Member Information” is the information which you provide to LExOpenSource which may include your name and corporate title, the name of your company and the department in which you work, your industry group, country, postal address, email address, telephone number.

Website Visitors
When you use LExOpenSource, you are considered a “User”. You become a “Member” when you do any of the following: register on one of the Sites to become a member of LExOpenSource or subscribe to our content.

We collect Member information to provide you with useful and relevant content and services, and to offer you news, opportunities and services from our partners.

Visitor information is collected when you do the following activities: register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, register for a service or call back, register for an event, or voluntarily access certain content or fill in web forms and surveys.

When you register with LExOpenSource you are no longer anonymous, and we may combine supplementary information you have provided to us, to become part of your Member Information.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We use Google Analytics, a third party service, to look at this information and understand website visitor behavioural patterns. This means a record of any LExOpenSource content viewed by you, including your clicks on links to content on LExOpenSource Sites, and what you search for on LExOpenSource sites.

Google Analytics records a User’s activity on our websites and every page the User visits, how long the User was on a page or site, in what order the pages were visited, any newsgroups that the User participates in or any comments made on the site. It is the virtual trail that a User leaves behind when accessing the websites.

For further information visit https://www.google.com/analytics www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

When you register as a Member, LExOpenSource uses cookies to authenticate your identity, and will combine activity to personalise your user experience of the site, and serve and manage ads based on your activity on the site. When Member Information is combined with Cookie Data, it allows our system to confirm your identity, and remember log in details so you don’t have to log in each time. It also allows us to save any preferences you set, measure the effectiveness of advertising on our sites, customise marketing content and help us measure user experience.

Third Party Cookies LExOpenSource also collects non-personally identifiable information such as number of visits Users have made to the site, and what pages they look at, and the searches conducted on the site. We may share non-personally identifying information about your areas of interest to third parties to allow targeted advertising elsewhere on the internet using Tracking Technologies.

Disclosure of Non Identifiable Information
We use collated information from our users to create reports about how our site is enjoyed by users. These reports create statements such as “X number of people used the PESTLE Tool” or “out of 6,000 visitors to X page, 30 % went on to download…”. We may use this aggregated data in reporting to customers, partners and for other lawful purposes. These reports do not contain any Identifiable Member Data.

Marketing
When registering with LExOpenSource, we also allow Users the option to opt-in to receiving marketing emails from LExOpenSource, and LExOpenSource Partners. Users who opt-in may also remove themselves from emailing lists at any time through the edit profile pages or by following the instructions at the end of any email they received from LExOpenSource.

If you do not want to receive future communications from LExOpenSource, please contact us at Admin@LExOpenSource.co.uk and we will remove you from future email communications.

Why does LExOpenSource collect and use your information?

LExOpenSource collects Personal Information so that it can provide its Users with valuable and useful Content and services, and to offer you opportunities to obtain other high-quality products and services our partners. LExOpenSource analyses Personal Information you have provided to identify and offer additional services and promotions that we believe you might find interesting.

Third Party
LExOpenSource hosts advertising content from “Advertisers”, meaning third party clients who have purchased advertising space or materials for posting on LExOpenSource “Sponsor” means a third party that owns or sponsors Content on LExOpenSource. We will always be clear about who owns this content. LExOpenSource also uses “Service Providers” which means a company that provides services to LExOpenSource with regard to the operation of its websites or the collection/review of data from the LExOpenSource websites.

“LExOpenSource branded site” means a website hosted by a third party business partner of LExOpenSource, the content and branding of which is shared with that third party business partner under contractual obligations between LExOpenSource and our partner.

“Content” means a white paper, analyst report, webinar, video, newsletter, software demo, web page or other document or media presentation that is linked to or displayed on LExOpenSource.

As Data Controllers, LExOpenSource are responsible for making sure that the approved third party in receipt of your Personal Data, also complies to GDPR standards.

Links to other websites
This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

LExOpenSource Event Registration
When you register for a vendor or partner sponsored LExOpenSource event – including in person conferences, meet ups and webinars – your contact information is used to confirm registration and share product and promotional material related to that event. We may also use that data to compile non identifiable demographic information. We will always tell you what detail is being shared with the partner, before you sign up. The partner’s use of your registration information is subject to the partner’s privacy policy.

Registration Password
Your Member Information is password-protected to control access to this profile information by third parties. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. LExOpenSource never asks for passwords in unsolicited phone calls or unsolicited emails.

Business Changes
We are always seeking to improve our website and organisation. If all or part of LExOpenSource is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the Member Information and Clickstream Data may be transferred as part of that transaction.

Your Rights
You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about your rights on the ICO website – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Disclosure of your Personal Information
LExOpenSource works with Service Providers and Sponsors to run events and website content and services. LExOpenSource discloses specific personally identifiable Member information to these parties, only for the purpose of accessing content or applying for services.

We will only use your information for purposes described in this policy, and information authorised by you. You may avoid having your member information and Google Analytics data disclosed to Sponsors by not providing Member Information, not requesting services, or email us at Mo@LExOpenSource.co.uk to request that we deactivate your membership and delete your information.

Access and Updating of Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at datarequest@LExOpenSource.com. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

The instructions to review, amend, or delete your information may also be found in the edit profile area on any of our sites. Users may change information at any time and as often as necessary. Users who are experiencing problems with our services or who have questions about how our services work can contact us by sending an email to Mo@LExOpenSource.co.uk

Changes to this Policy
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. If we make any material changes to how your Member Information is collected, used or transferred, we will notify you. How to contact us LExOpenSource is committed to resolving complaints or questions about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If you believe that LExOpenSource has not complied with this Privacy Policy, or if you have any other questions about the collection, use or disclosure of information by LExOpenSource, please email us on the address below, or write to us.

LExOpenSource